Monferrato doc

General Notes

The Monferrato Doc, created in 1994, covers a large area between the provinces of Alessandria and Asti, and includes various types of wine: Red, White, Chiaretto or Ciaret, Dolcetto, Freisa and Casalese Cortese.
This Doc offers the chance to use the grapes in the best way, without excessive restrictions, diversifying the wines to suit harvesting decisions and market demands. It has opened up the way to oenological experimentation which extends beyond tradition, producing new wines, which are often the best wines produced by the wineries, created by blending autochthonous and international grape varieties.
The autochthonous grape varieties used to make Monferrato Rosso are Barbera and Nebbiolo; the international varieties include Cabernet Sauvignon, Merlot and Pinot noir, Monferrato Bianco is made from the autochthonous varieties Cortese and Favorita, blended with the international Chardonnay, Sauvignon and, sometimes, Muller Thurgau or others.

Production zone:
118 municipalities in the province of Asti and 113 municipalities in the province of Alessandria;

Grapes:
Grown in vineyards with one or more non-aromatic red grape varieties recommended or authorised for the provinces of Asti and Alessandria.

Minimum natural alcohol content by volume of the grapes:
minimum 10% vol.

Production yields:
maximum 11 tons, corresponding to 77 hectolitres per hectare;

Wine characteristics:
Minimum total alcohol content by volume: 11% vol.
Minimum total acidity: 5‰;
Minimum net dry extract: 20‰

Production zone:
118 municipalities in the province of Asti and 113 municipalities in the province of Alessandria;

Grapes:
grown in vineyards with one or more non-aromatic white grape varieties recommended or authorised for the provinces of Asti and Alessandria.

Minimum natural alcohol content by volume of the grapes:
minimum 9.5% vol.

Production yields:
maximum 11 tons, corresponding to 77 hectolitres per hectare;

Wine characteristics:
Minimum total alcohol content by volume: 10% vol.
Minimum total acidity: 5‰;
Minimum net dry extract: 15‰

Production zone:
118 municipalities in the province of Asti and 113 municipalities in the province of Alessandria;

Grapes:
Barbera, Bonarda Piemontese, Cabernet franc, Cabernet sauvignon, Freisa, Grignolino, Pinot Nero and Nebbiolo alone or between 85 and 100% combined (with up to 15% other non-aromatic red grape varieties, recommended or authorised for the provinces of Asti and Alessandria).

Minimum natural alcohol content by volume of the grapes:
minimum 10% vol.

Production yields:
maximum 11 tons, corresponding to 77 hectolitres per hectare;

Wine characteristics:
Minimum total alcohol content by volume: 10.5% vol.
Minimum total acidity: 5‰;
Minimum net dry extract: 17‰

Production zone:
118 municipalities in the province of Asti and 113 municipalities in the province of Alessandria;

Grapes:
85 to 100% Dolcetto (with up to 15% other non-aromatic red grape varieties, recommended or authorised for the provinces of Asti and Alessandria).

Minimum natural alcohol content by volume of the grapes:
minimum 10.5% vol.

Production yields:
maximum 9 tons, corresponding to 63 hectolitres per hectare;

Wine characteristics:
Minimum total alcohol content by volume: 11% vol.
Minimum total acidity: 5‰;
Minimum net dry extract: 21‰

Production zone:
39 municipalities in the province of Alessandria;

Grapes:
85 to 100% Cortese (with up to 15% other non-aromatic white grape varieties, recommended or authorised for the provinces of Asti and Alessandria).

Minimum natural alcohol content by volume of the grapes:
minimum 10% vol.

Production yields:
maximum 10 tons corresponding to 70 hectolitres per hectare;

Wine characteristics:
Minimum total alcohol content by volume: 10.5% vol.
Minimum total acidity: 5.5‰;
Minimum net dry extract: 15‰

Production zone:
118 municipalities in the province of Asti and 113 municipalities in the province of Alessandria;

Grapes:
85 to 100% Freisa (with up to 15% other non-aromatic red grape varieties, recommended or authorised for the provinces of Asti and Alessandria).

Minimum natural alcohol content by volume of the grapes:
minimum 10% vol.

Production yields:
maximum 9,5 tons corresponding to 66.5 hectolitres per hectare;

Wine characteristics:
Minimum total alcohol content by volume: 11% vol.
Minimum total acidity: 5‰;
Minimum net dry extract: 20‰

The Monferrato Grape variety

Grapes: a bacca rossa, non aromatici, raccomandati o autorizzati per le province di Asti ed Alessandria.

Grapes: a bacca bianca, non aromatici, raccomandati o autorizzati per le province di Asti ed Alessandria.

Grapes: Barbera, Bonarda Piemontese, Cabernet franc, Cabernet sauvignon, Freisa, Grignolino, Pinot nero, Nebbiolo.

Trend in production

Monferrato production
Data sources: Valoritalia; Regione Piemonte
Data processing: Consorzio Tutela Vini d’Asti e del Monferrato
Monferrato Production
vintage 2011vintage 2012vintage 2013vintage 2014
DENOMINATION OF ORIGINExtent
cultivated
(hectares)
Wine production (hectolitres)Extent cultivated (hectares)Wine production (hectolitres)Extent cultivated (hectares)Wine production (hectolitres)Extent cultivated (hectares)Wine production (hectolitres)
Monferrato Bianco1136.4251275.1871166.7421226.768
Monferrato Casalese Cortese1267015658104799545
Monferrato Chiaretto1408.5411327.4571197.2561126.847
Monferrato Dolcetto45320.76842822.67942524.49937920.384
Monferrato Freisa914.745833.577804.499914.766
Monferrato Rosso47223.64251222.55544525.69138119.787
TOTAL1.28064.7911.29762.1141.19469.1671.09459.096

Monferrato – Bottled wine

                                                                                  2012                                                                               2013                                                                       2014

DENOMINATION OF ORIGINHectolitresNo. of bottles
(0.75 litre capacity)
HectolitresNo. of bottles
(0.75 litre capacity)
HectolitresNo. of bottles
(0.75 litre capacity)
Key: wine bottled from the 1st January to the 31st December. Figures are for 0.75 litre bottles.
Data source: Valoritalia
Data processing: Consorzio Tutela Vini d’Asti e del Monferrato
Monferrato Bianco3.731497.4553.676490.1483.764501.891
Monferrato Casalese Cortese24432.55133344.36733330.051
Monferrato Chiaretto3.758501.0094.046539.4084.825643.396
Monferrato Dolcetto21.7982.906.34419.3532.580.37318.9902.531.945
Monferrato Freisa1.801240.1602.213295.0372.851380.119
Monferrato Rosso12.8961.719.47714.1271.883.62812.2691.635.865
TOTAL44.2275.896.99643.7475.832.96142.9255.723.267

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.